News‎ > ‎

WCC XVIII (S18) Champion Crowned.

posted Jun 8, 2013, 6:17 PM by Site Admin
In one of the closest World Club Cup finals ever Batmancagone's Jolly Roger Crew have won their 2nd WCC Championship beating Will's Stainless Steel Rats 18-26 away, at Garth Marenghi's Darkplace Stadium.

With only 1 point separating the 2 teams at half-time, the Italian Pirates must have thought another championship might escape them, with home ground advantage sure to help Will's Steel Rats come home strong, but Jolly Roger Crew's full back Jafari Calloway collapsed over the whitewash in the 50th minute to steady the Pirate's ship....and they never looked back.

Well done Jolly Roger Crews manager Batmancagone    

There were some great matches throughout the finals and at the end of the season these are the standings;

 WCC XVIII CUP CHAMPIONS - Jolly Roger Crew (ITA)
 Runner Up - The Stainless Steel Rats (GER)
 3rd Place - Bromborough (ENG)
 4th Place - New Day Rising (ITA)

 WCC XVIII PLATE WINNER - Puss In Boots (RSA)
 Runner Up - Steelhead RFC (CAN)
 3rd Place - Basingwerk RFC (WAL)
 4th Place - R.C. Ploiesti (ROM) 

 WCC XVIII BOWL WINNER - MagnaRomagna (ITA)
 Runner Up - Wyndham Warratahs (WAL)
 3rd Place - Pomorze Direwolves (POL)
 4th Place - Alpha Company (SCO)

 WCC XVIII SHIELD WINNER - Petria Brno (CZH)
 Runner Up - Periculos Balti XV (ROM) 
 3rd Place - León Club (ESP)
 4th Place - Neath RFC (ENG)

 WCC XVIII VASE WINNER - 3ème Age (CIV)
 Runner Up - Mc Lovin (ESP)
 3rd Place - Ramblers FVG (ITA)
 4th Place - IB Students United (CAN)

 WCC XVIII PLAQUE WINNER - Wannabees (RSA)
 Runner Up - Mount Reynold (ITA) 
 3rd Place - Team Congo (PI) 
 4th Place - Night's Watch (ROM)

 The Iorwerth Award

Next we have prestigious "Iorwerth Award", which was created in honour of BR manager and WCC Founder Iorwerth. It is awarded to the team that we believe has played throughout each season's competition with the commitment, passion and spirit, that was originally intended for the WCC, when the competition idea was conceived.

This season there were 3 teams who made my short list, and there were Paranoid Androids, the Alpha Company and PTT's Hautapu Hopefools, all these teams have shown in this and previous seasons, the commitment that I highly regard, when looking to select a recipient. 

Unfortunately there can only be one winner and the WCC XVIII Season 18 Iorwerth Award will be given to Scothawk's Alpha Company, who have unfortunately finished 4th in last 2 WCC Bowls, but have shown determination and skill to even make the semi finals in both seasons.

 The Iorwerth Award - Alpha Company (SCO)


The final 6 awards are for the Top Points & Top Try Scorer in the Cup/Plate & Bowl/Shield and Vase/Plaque and they were as follows;

 WCC XVIII Cup/Plate Top Points Scorer
 1st - Stefan Radoi - R.C. Ploiesti on 271 points
 2nd - Scott Hearne - Bromborough on 256 points
 3rd - Angelo Ricca - Hoi An on 227 points

 WCC XVIII Cup/Plate Top Try Scorer
 1st - Haley Small- Bromborough on 12 tries
 1st - Angelo Ricca - Hoi An on 12 tries
 2nd - Hluphizwe Wilding - Puss In Boots on 11 tries


 WCC XVIII Bowl/Shield Top Points Scorer
 1st - Claudio Di Clemente - MagnaRomagna on 283 points
 2nd - Henry Tawera - Wyndham Warratahs on 247 points
 3rd - Alberto Macchi - Pomorze Direwolves on 208 points

 WCC XVIII Bowl/Shield Top Try Scorer
 1st - Flavio Brusco- MagnaRomagna on 18 tries
 2nd - Darcy Paroissien - MagnaRomagna on 13 tries
 2nd - Ash MacDonell - Petria Brno on 13 tries


 WCC XVIII Vase/Plaque Top Points Scorer
 1st - Tiberiu Enescu - Ramblers FVG on 305 points
 2nd - Tevita Naufahu - Night's Watch on 204 points
 3rd - Fidel Di Palma - 3ème Age on 185 points

 WCC XVIII Vase/Plaque Top Try Scorer
 1st - Logan Jacobs- 3ème Age on 13 tries
 2nd - Gianfranco Iervase - 3ème Age on 12 tries
 2nd - Adim Attiampo - 3ème Age on 12 tries


All trophies have been awarded.

This also means that the following teams have qualified to play against the winners of the IGTWCC for the WCC Masters on Thursday of Round 15 or mutually agreed date, next season if need be.

WCC WINNERS
 CUP - Jolly Roger Crew (ITA)
 PLATE - Puss In Boots (RSA)
 BOWL - MagnaRomagna (ITA)
 SHIELD - Petria Brno (CZH)
 VASE - 3ème Age (CIV)
 PLAQUE - Wannabees (RSA)

IGTWCC WINNERS
 CUP - Beginners Mind RFC (SCO)
 PLATE - Changwon Pumas (SK)
 BOWL - Busan Marauders RFC (SK)
 SHIELD - Mc Lovin (ESP)
 VASE - Mount Reynold (ITA)
 PLAQUE - Victoria Newcastle (GER)

Also the winner of the WCC Cup Masters will play the winner of the Blackout Rugby International Championship (BRIC) for ultimate bragging rights.

Thanks to all managers who took part this season....you are what makes this competition so great.