News‎ > ‎

WCC XXVI Semi Final News

posted Nov 12, 2015, 4:26 PM by Site Admin   [ updated Nov 12, 2015, 4:27 PM ]
The WCC XXVI Semi Finals have now been completed, which means we move onto the Finals.

Commiserations goes out to wonderfulworld, who lost in extra time against the Badenoch Banshees, it is a cruel way to lose, as I experienced earlier it in the Finals, but congrats to Highlandbill  :party:  :party: 

The fixtures have been entered and you can accept them HERE.

Please Note
Failure to accept the fixture before the WCC Deadline (Wednesday 7,35pm NZ Time) will mean that your forfeit the fixture and you will be out of this seasons comp. Of course this rule is to give everyone a fair chance of setting a line-up at least 24 hours before the fixture.

So the WCC XXVI Finals look like this;

WCC XXVI CUP FINALS
() Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM) vs Khan (BRA)

3rd Place Play-Off
() Undeads RFC (ROM) vs La Colonna Durruti (ITA)

WCC XXVI PLATE FINALS
() Flaminio Runners (ITA) vs Hammers (NAM)

3rd Place Play-Off
() Black Sheep (RSA) vs Pippero's (ITA)

IGTWCC XXVI BOWL FINALS
() Badenoch Banshees (SCO) vs Chiredzi Hippos (ZIM)

3rd Place Play-Off
()  Ministry Of Silly Walks (NLD) vs Galway French (IRE)

WCC XXVI SHIELD FINALS
() Val-Vartej (ROM) vs Blackadder (RSA)

3rd Place Play-Off
() Northumberland Hobbits (ENG) vs PUC (FRA)

WCC XXVI VASE SEMI FINALS
() Legion Of The Betrayed (ROM) vs The Mullet Mafia (NAM) 

3rd Place Play-Off
() Taidors Black Cats (AUS) vs Piauí Rugby (BRA)

WCC XXVI PLAQUE FINALS
() Siva Tau (PI) vs Ténéré (FRA)

3rd Place Play-Off
() Silures (WAL) vs Hevea (BRA)

WCC XXVI RESIN FINALS
() Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL) vs Springs Ou Ryperd (KEN)

3rd Place Play-Off
() A.R.C. Aosta (ITA) vs Choppers Champions (ENG)

The top scorer sheets have also been updated, and you can see them HERE

Also do not forget that the Winners of the Individual Finals will get to play off in the WCC Masters, against the winners of the corresponding IGTWCC Finals.