News‎ > ‎

XXXII Champion Crowned

posted Sep 21, 2017, 11:57 PM by Site Admin   [ updated Sep 21, 2017, 11:57 PM ]
The WCC XXXII has now been completed, and Batmancagone's Jolly Roger Crew have been crowned World Club Cup Champions for an umprecedented 8th time, beating ScarfaceFDS's Porto San Giorgio S.C.A. 48-24 at Tortuga Bay Stadium in South Africa.

Batmancagone won his 1st World Club Cup title back in Season 5 (WCC V), and if there was any doubt, he is the most successful WCC Manager of all time, bar none.

He has outlasted the domination of the Frodsham Koala Bears, Hoi An and Khan, in whatever nation he resides in, or whatever BR has thrown at him, we are proud that he supports the competition every season and long may it continue.

Congratulations must also go to ScarfaceFDS who also knocked off some great teams on his way to the final, it was an awesome effort.

In one of the tightest seasons I can remember, 4 of the 8 Finals were won by 10 points or less, so congratulations to all managers.

So the WCC XXXII Final Standings look like this;

WCC XXXII CUP CHAMPION - Jolly Roger Crew (RSA)
 Runner Up - Porto San Giorgio S.C.A. (ITA)
 3rd Place - Beginners Mind (SCO)
 4th Place - The Corsairs (ENG)

WCC XXXII PLATE WINNER - Catfish Crusaders (NZL)
 Runner Up - Guns N' Roses (CRO)
 3rd Place - Val-Vartej (ROM)
 4th Place - Wallachians RFC (ROM)

WCC XXXII BOWL WINNER - Alpha Company (USA)
 Runner Up - Praetorians (ENG)
 3rd Place - Blindados Rugby Clube (BRA)
 4th Place - Les Bandits Manchots (FRA)

WCC XXXII SHIELD WINNER - Egged On Soldiers (HK)
 Runner Up - Les Cranes Epais (FRA)
 3rd Place - Becks Animals (AUS)
 4th Place - Davao Crocodiles (PI)

WCC XXXII VASE WINNER - Annies Superteam (POL)
 Runner Up - Irons (IVC)
 3rd Place - Arieti (ITA)
 4th Place - Lethal Wallabies (AUS)

WCC XXXII PLAQUE WINNER - Auckland Katipos R.F.C. (NZL)
 Runner Up - Welcome Bay Bandits (POL)
 3rd Place - Virtus Marano (ITA)
 4th Place - Acuticaudas (ITA)

WCC XXXII RESIN WINNER - Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL)
 Runner Up - Ratosville (FRA)
 3rd Place - The Higgs Bosons (HK)
 4th Place - Hurons (CAN)

WCC XXXII JONESY WINNER - Orques (FRA)
 Runner Up - Chiredzi Hippos (ZIM)
 3rd Place - Los Pintxos (FRA)
 4th Place - Lost Warriors (GER)

Next we have the prestigious "Iorwerth Award" which was created in honour of BR manager and WCC Founder Iorwerth, is awarded to the team or teams that we believe have played throughout each season's competition with the commitment, passion and spirit, that was originally intended for the WCC, when the competition idea was conceived.

Of course each season there are many teams that I consider for the award, and this season was no exception, but I believe that there were 2 managers, who again shown the qualities that I look for in a recipients of the award.

Both of these managers in their respective Trophy Groups have guided 2 teams to the finals, which is an outstanding effort to get one team their, but to compete at the pointy end of the competition with 2 teams is to be applauded.

So I am proud to announce this season's Iorwerth Awards go to;

WCC XXXII IORWERTH AWARDS
 The Corsairs & Guns 'N Roses - Manager: eddbutt
 Aberystwyth Wanderers & Chiredzi Hippos - Manager: Fatman

Lastly the WCC Masters fixtures will take place starting this Sunday and Finishing on Tuesday Evening.

Every season, it has not sat right with me that someone gains a home advantage, so for this season and moving forward the WCC Masters will be over 2 legs (home and away) with the winners decided on aggregate....

So the WCC Masters XXIII Fixtures are;

WCC Masters XXIII Cup
 Koodoo Rand Diamond Geezers (ZIM) vs Jolly Roger Crew

WCC Masters XXIII Plate
 Egged On Soldiers (HK) vs Catfish Crusaders (NZL)

WCC Masters XXIII Bowl
 Hairless Wonders (GEO) vs Alpha Company (USA)

WCC Masters XXIII Shield
 Orange Silures (NLD) vs Egged On Soldiers (HK)

WCC Masters XXIII Vase
 Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL) vs Annies Superteam (POL)

WCC Masters XXIII Plaque
 Patea Maori Club (PI) vs Auckland Katipos R.F.C. (NZL)

WCC Masters XXIII Resin
 Audax Rugby (ITA) vs Aberystwyth Wanderers (WAL)

WCC Masters XXIII Jonesy
 Norwich Rugby Club (BEL) vs Orques (FRA)